Visitor Visa

You must apply for a standard visitor visa if you intend to come to the UK for a holiday, to see family and friends, medical treatment, short term business or one off business travel. You may not need a standard visitor visa depending on your country of citizenship.  You can use the link below to check if you need a standard visitor visa;
A standard visitor visa allows you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. This can be extended for under certain circumstances and if you are coming for medical treatment or academic research the period you are allowed to stay is automatically longer.

Criminal Offence and Visitor visas

If you have a criminal record (even for a minor offence), you must apply for a standard visitor visa even if you are a citizen of a country not required to apply under the UK immigration rules. A criminal record means all individuals wishing to enter the UK as a visitor must apply for a visa and list the details of the offence including date, seriousness and sentence received.

 

Eligibility
You must always show that:

  • you’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • you’re able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip
  • you’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit
  • you have proof of any business or other activities you want to do in the UK, as allowed by the Visitor Rules